Big Five animals , Tanzania Wildlife Safari, Things to see
Tanzania has been drawing tourists from all over the world with its endless adventures and rich natural beauty. The popularity of Tanzania safaris are ever increasing because of the thrill it provides from seeing the big animals up close in their own habitats like Serengeti National Park.
Tanzania’s rich biodiversity makes it unique and the kind of flora , fauna and other things to see & do ranges from big animals, to small animals, insects, birds, flowering plants, trees, and so much more!
What does Big Five while on an Africa Safari?
In all african safari tour & Africa wildlife guide list big five animals as a must see while on a wildlife safari in Africa either Rwanda, Uganda or Kenya & Tanzania . The term Big Five was first used by hunters for the most dangerous animals in Africa to hunt on foot: buffalo, lion, rhinoceros, elephant, and leopard. They carry the power to evoke a sense of awe, and you’ll feel a tingle of excitement shivering down your spine as you gaze upon these magnificent big five animals. Serengeti national par eco system is assumed to be with the biggest number and reliable safari place to spot the big five animals .
The Big five in Serengeti national park that the traveler will see during the Tanzania Safari are African Leopard, African Lion, African Elephant,Cape Buffalo, Rhinoceros, Learn about these big five animals in details below.
Leopards are the least social and perhaps the most beautiful of the African big cats. They usually keep to themselves, lurking in dense riverine bush emerging to hunt late in the afternoon or at night.
Life style of Leopards
African Leopards in the wild may live up to 15 years. Unlike the lion, the leopard is a silent creature, only occasionally emitting a cough-like call.
Hunting of Leopards
The African leopard’s hunting technique is to either ambush its prey or to stalk it. In either instance, it tries to get as close as possible to its target. It then makes a brief and explosive charge (up to 60km/h), pouncing on its prey and dispatching it with a bite to the neck. Leopards do not have the aptitude to chase their quarry over any kind of distance and will give up if the initial element of surprise is lost and the intended victim gets away.
African Leopards in Serengeti national park are capable of carrying animals heavier than themselves and will often drag their prey into the fork of a tree several metres off the ground.
Mating period of African Leopards
Male and female leopards spend only a brief time together while they are mating and then go their separate ways. The female will then raise the cubs on her own. Leopards can survive for long periods without drinking, satisfying all their moisture needs from their prey.
Although many travelers have proved that seeing the african leopard while on an african safari tour is difficult , this is not the case when the traveler selects to visit Serengeti national park in Tanzania for the wildlife safari as these creatures are found in any sector of Serengeti park during the game drive in Seronera Valley is abundant with them and if you know where to look, you can spot these beautiful cats resting in the acacia trees.
African bush elephant
The African Bush Elephant is the world’s largest land mammal, and weighs up to 7 tonnes and reaches heights of 3.3 m at the shoulder. Elephants can live to a potential age of 70 years. The massive tusks of older bulls can weigh up to 50 or 60 kilograms, but tusks weighing up to 90 kilograms have been recorded.
Feeding of the African Bush Elephants
The African Bush Elephants are voracious feeders which in a day consume up to 272 kg (600 pounds) of grass, tender shoots and bark from trees. An adult Elephant can drink up to 200 litres of water in a single session. A single Elephant deposits up to 150kg (330 pounds) of dung every day – about one dollop every 15 minutes!
The herds of African bush elephants live mainly in the northern Sector of Serengeti National Park park and tanzania is ranked as the best destination that has more african forest elephants and a travelers coming to Serengeti for a wildlife safari, expect to see as more as possible during your stay in the famous lodges & Hotels in the park.
African buffaloes is also known as Cape buffalo, thrive in healthy numbers, up to 62,000 individuals according to the latest 2104 census. Intimidating and aggressive, the African buffalo is considered one of Africa’s most dangerous animals, especially when wounded. A large and powerful bovine, the African Buffalo reaches shoulder heights of up to 1.5 m and a mass of 750 kg. Both sexes have horns, those of the bulls are characterized by a heavy boss and upward curved horns.
Feeding of African Buffalo in Serengeti
Buffalo herds can have significant ecological impact on the veld. Being a bulk grazer, they are responsible for converting long grasslands into short grassy environments conducive to other browsers with more selective feeding habits.
It is said that Buffalo look at you as if you owe them money, and this is an appropriate description if you should ever come across them on foot in the bush.
Nothing makes an african wildlife safari tour to Serengeti national park interesting like the most unforgettable experiences of hearing the roar of a African lion at night. when the male lion announces its presence with a deep roar that reverberates through the dark bush, everything within a five-kilometer radius pauses to take note.
African Lions are the biggest, and most social, of the African cats, living communally in prides. Pride leadership often shifts between several individual animals – male and female – but the social structure of the pride hinges around the bond between related lionesses, who collaborate in all tasks, from raising cubs to hunting. Male lions come and go – often in spectacular battles over territory or individual dominance – but the pride cohesion remains unaffected, firmly under female control.
Feeding of African Lions
In Serengeti national park, African lions have a broad diet with 37 animal species on the menu, including ostriches, quelea nestlings, tortoises and small crocodiles. Their preference is for buffalo, giraffe, zebra and wildebeest among the bigger animals, and porcupine and warthog as smaller game.
African Lions are believed to feed every three or four days, and need on average between 5kg and 7kg of meat per day. But they can go without food for more than a week and then tear into prey, eating up to 50kg of meat at a time – that’s almost a quarter of the animal’s body weight.
Hunting habit of African Lions in Serengeti
African Lions hunt either collaboratively or by themselves. Collaborative hunting usually involves the males approaching the intended prey upwind with the intention of driving it towards lionesses hiding in the bush downwind.
African Lions are not as fast as most of their prey so they rely heavily on the element of surprise when hunting. They will attempt to get to within 30m of their prey before charging. They don’t have the inclination for a long chase and will not pursue their prey very far if the first attack fails.In a successful hunt, the prey is knocked off balance, dragged down and then killed with a bite to the back of the neck or the throat. In some cases, a kill can be a bloody, drawn out procedure. Buffalo have been known to fend off lion attacks for hours before succumbing to loss of blood and energy. The strongest male lion will eat first, followed by other members of the pride. Lionesses will feed themselves first, with cubs getting the scraps.
African Lion Cubs
Lionesses typically give birth to litters of between two and four cubs. They are kept hidden in the bush for about six weeks. During this time, the lioness hunts exclusively for her cubs. Males provide no help. By the time they are two years old, cubs will have learnt to hunt for themselves.
At this time, male cubs are expelled from the pride while females are nurtured within it. These young males often form groupings of nomadic bachelors and either find new territories or challenge males in existing prides, and so the cyclical struggle for dominance goes on.
As a result of the vast savannas and plenty of prey, the Serengeti holds the largest population of lions in Africa, numbering 3,500 in 300 prides. Visitors may even come across the Super Pride relaxing on large granite outcrops, known as kopjes. They comprise of 22 members, and their territory occupies the open plains between the Seronera River and the Naabi Gate ( Sector of Serengeti).
Eastern black rhinoceros
The Black Rhinoceros species is now considered to be seriously threatened and its critically Endangered specie that requires special treatment, these can be seen in Serengeti national park for a wildlife safari experience during the tanzania safari. The eastern black rhino is one of the most endangered subspecies of the black rhino. There are only 700 that remain in the wild, and approximately 70 inhabit the Serengeti National Park.
Black Rhinos rare species that is usually found near kopjes in the middle of Serengeti national park. Spotting a black rhino in the Serengeti can be challenge, but you could be lucky when you’re with an expert tour guide.